Lowest Price of the Year

Microwavable Shoulder Herbal Heat Wrap
$19.99
![]() |
| $21.59 | |
| Sandalwood 10%
Santalum album, SD, Wild, India. Blended with golden Jojoba oil |
Santalum Album
Family, Santalaceae
Region = East India
Color =
Aroma = Musky, woody
Plant Description
Santalum spicatum
The Nature of the Oil
Sandalwood
Santalum is a genus of 25 species occurring from Malaysia through Australia, Polynesia and Hawaii. Santalum album is the most well known. It is cultivated in India but it is debated as to whether it is endemic. Santalum album grows in Australia, in the wild in the Northern Territory and now in plantations in north Western Australia. These plantations are financed through tax incentives and are well subscribed. The latest plantation is said to be 400 ha. Promoters suggest that they will have harvestable wood after 15 years.
A comparison between S. album oil from India, Indonesia and Australian S. spicatum oil shows that all are of the same type in that they all contain - and - santalol, the components considered to give the typical and desired Sandalwood odor. Indonesian oil is almost the same as Indian except for slightly lower levels of - and - santalol. The oil from S. spicatum contains santalols but at a lower level than that of S. album. It contains bisabolols and farnesol in significant amounts and it contains significantly higher levels of nuciferols. A typical oil would contain the following:
| Compound | S. spicatum % | S. album % |
| -bisabolol | 3% | |
| cis -santalol | 25% | 50% |
| epi -bisabolol | 4% | |
| cis tr -bergamotol | 5% | 3% |
| epi cis -santalol | 2% | 4% |
| cis -santalol | 11% | 20% |
| E,E, farnesol | 5% | |
| cis nuciferol | 11% | 1% |
| trans beta santalol | 1% | 1% |
| trans nuciferol | 5% | 1% |
| cis lanceol | 2% | 2% |
The re-discovery and commercialization of Australian Sandalwood Oil is of high significance to Aromatherapists and Perfumers alike. A high-quality oil can now be produced in commercially viable volumes with minimal environmental impact.
Aromatherapy Uses
Musky, rich, exotic oils not initially strong aroma, but persistent, an aid to meditation and in religious ceremonies. Creates an exotic, sensual with a reputation as an aphrodisiac. Excellent hair and skincare oil. and as a body fragrance.
Source: wood
production method: steam distillation
aromatherapy class: calming, grounding
traditional use: antiseptic, emollient, soothing agent, astringent, insect repellent, skin conditioner
Perfume Note=Base
Blends with: rose, violet, clove bud, lavender, black pepper, bergamot,
geranium, vetiver, patchouli, mimosa, myrrh, jasmine
Main constituents:- Santalols. fusanols, forneol, santalone.
Note: This information is a summary of data from books and articles by various authors. It is not intended to replace the advice or attention of health care professionals.
Visitors: Log in to your account
Review our
Shipping, Return, Privacy policies and more before buying
Wholesale purchasing
Professional discount
Massagers, Herbal Heat Pillows, Back Braces, Orthopedic Supports and More Copy Right 2000-20008 Disclaimer.