Relax and Refresh

Lowest Price of the Year
herbal pain relief lotion
Microwavable Shoulder Herbal Heat Wrap $19.99


Relax with Us
  • Relax Home
  • Quick Ship Items
  • Catalog
  • Mother's Day Special
  • Pain Relief Blog
Products
  • Blended Oils
  • Single Oils
  • Nebulizers - Professional Quality
  • Decoders - A Simple Guide
  • Diffusers for essential oils
  • Samplers
  • Package Deals on aromatherapy
Aromatherapy
  • Ailments and associated oils
  • Aromatherapy and Age
  • Aromatherapy Definitions
  • Benefits - Overviews
  • Blending Made Easy
  • Carrier Oils
  • Color Based Analysis
  • Current Research
  • Do's & Don'ts
  • Effect of Essential Oil Concentration
  • Essential Oils to Avoid
  • Essential Oil Notes
  • Essential Oil Distillation
  • Essential Oils from Aromaland
  • Healing Uses
  • How to Use Essential Oils
  • Recommended Concentrations
  • Scabies
  • Useful Measurements
  • Uses for Everyday Life
  • Uses of Essential oils
  • Book Reviews

 

Aroma Research
  • Breaking News
  • Business Uses
  • Brainwaves
  • Treatment for Vaginal Thrush
  • Better Than DEET
  • First Aid
  • Hair Loss
  • Hair Loss Study Details
  • House Mites
  • Misconceptions
  • Sleep Disorders
  • Valerian Root & Sleep Patterns
  • Weight Loss
Information Center
  • Arthritis
  • Aromatherapy
  • Back Pain
  • Fitness
  • Massage

Aromatherapy - Discovering Carrier oils for Essential Oils

As a rule of thumb, you would normally need about 30 ml (one oz) of carrier oil to perform a full body massage. In general, you may add 5 to 10 drops of essential oil to the oil for an appropriate dilution. This will vary depending on individual oil and skin type characteristics.

Sweet Almond

Shelf-Life: Six months to one year

One of the top choices as it is good for all skin types. A very good massage oil. It is beneficial for dry skin and helps relieve itching, soreness and dryness. It is reported to be soothing, healing, lubricating, softening, revitalizing and nourishing. Good for sensitive or irritated skin. This oil is a very pale yellow with a slight nutty odor. It is a little heavier than other oils and may stain the sheets if you use it in massage.

Practically odorless, Sweet Almond oil provides good "slip and glide" for massage. This oil helps to relieve irritations and inflammation. It also is very soothing to dry skin. This oil is a good lubricant and does not penetrate it quickly. This is an important feature in massage oils and for protecting the surface of the skin. The main disadvantage to this oil is that it can go rancid sooner than other oils so we recommend that you blend it with 10% of wheat germ or jojoba oil to extend it's shelf life and you may want to store in a temperature controlled area if you have a significant quantity that will not be used for a period of time

Apricot kernel

Shelf Life: 6 months to a 1 year.

Good oil for face, and beauty treatments such as Body Oils and Lotions. Can be used as a light massage oil as it is easily absorbed. Should be refrigerated after opening.

Apricot Kernel oil is good for all skin types, especially sensitive, dry, dehydrated, or mature skin. This is a pale yellow oil with a light texture. It is produced from the seed of the Apricot and is rich in vitamins and minerals.

Apricot Kernel oil has a lighter consistency than almond and characteristic smell. It is a versatile oil and with a cost comparable to sweet almond and can be used in body oils and lotions when mixed with other oils to extend its shelf life.

Avocado Oil

Shelf-Life: Up to 1 year

Natural Avocado oil is a rich oil, it is heavy, with a dark green color. This oil is best used in skin treatments, it contains a very high level of vitamins A and E which have been found to be helpful in eczema and psoriasis. It also contains significant levels of essential fatty acids, minerals, proteins, and beta carotene. Refined Avocado oil is light yellow with little odor and fewer nutrients

Borage

Shelf-Life:3 to 6 months

A good skin rejuvenator. Excellent for all skin types especially maturing skin.

Best to use in a blend of 10% of this oil with other oils. It is a very rich and expensive oil.

This oil is high in GLA (gammen lenoleic acid) GLA is an important fatty acid that helps maintain healthy skin and repairs skin which has been damaged by the sun. GLA also stimulates cell activity, assisting in the regeneration and rejuvenation of the skin. good for dry, mature, or sun damaged skin.

The drawback to using this oil is that it is quite expensive and goes rancid quickly so proper storage is important. Unless you have an immediate use for it it is best purchased in smaller quantities.

Calophyllum inophyllum

Shelf Life =

This oil is a rich greenish to brown colored oil from a fruit tree that grows in lush Madagascar. It has a distinctive aroma somewhat peppery. It is sometimes used for general skin care; however, its primary benefits are seen for the hair and scalp. It gives hair a lustrous sheen and helps nourish and heal dry scalp conditions- rich and thick, with spicy smell. stimulates cell regeneration. antiseptic. helps wounds to heal, soothes inflammation, relieves pain, good for broken capillaries, eczema, burns, rashes, insect bites.

The primary drawback to this oil is that it is in short supply and quite expensive, though.

Camellia

very light, with just a touch of delicate flowery aroma. good for preventing the thickening of skin in scar tissue. the Japanese use it for hair care.

Carrot Seed:

Good for skin tone, it is rejuvenating and nourishing. Good for prematurely aging skin and dry, itchy skin.

Should be used in low dilutions in combination with other carrier oils or creams. This oil is rich in beta carotene as well as minerals and vitamins, especially vitamin A. It is a bright orange color and should be kept cool and protected from light.

Fractionated Coconut

Shelf-Life: Indefinite

A very popular carrier oil, along with jojoba mainly because of it's light texture and long shelf life. It is easily absorbed making it a good massage oil base. An extremely light, clear oil which is odorless. Warning: Some people may be allergic to this oil.

Evening primrose

Another oil with a high gamma-linoleic acid content, good for dry and mature skin. soothes inflammation, good for eczema and dermatitis. goes rancid quickly.

Flaxseed

A rich, yellow in color, smells a bit like butter. high in vitamin e, stimulates cellular regeneration, useful for preventing scarring and stretch marks. goes rancid quickly.

Grapeseed

Shelf-Life: 3-6 months

Good for acne and oily skin. A good oil for those whose skin does not seem to absorb oils easily. This is one of the most common oils used for massage. If it is used in skin care products it is usually blended with other more nutrient rich carrier oils. This is a fine textured, light green oil with a very low odor and a satiny finish. It absorbs well without feeling greasy. It contains vitamins, minerals, protein, GLA and some vitamin E. This oil is solvent extracted and some Aromatherapists prefer not to use it for this reason. light , odorless, easily absorbed , mildly astringent , tightens and tones the skin, which makes it useful for acne. it is always solvent-extracted, causing sensitivity in some individuals.

Hazelnut

Shelf-Life: Six months to one year

Good for facial blends for oily or combination skin. It is easily absorbed and slightly astringent. Should be used in dilution with other carrier oils due to its strong aroma. This is a pale yellow, fine textured oil with a strong nutty aroma. Light, with a delicate aroma. tones and tightens the skin, strengthens capillaries, assists in cell regeneration. might be adulterated (beware of "good bargains"!)

Jojoba

Shelf-Life: Indefinite

Great for mature, aging skin and wrinkles although good for all skin types. Particularly beneficial in facial and body oils as well as hair treatments. This is not really an oil but a liquid vegetable wax. It is very similar to our own body oil secretion known as sebum. It is rich in Vitamin E and will not turn rancid like other oils as it has antioxidant properties. It is quickly absorbed. good for dry and mature skin and inflamed conditions. helps to control acne, oily skin and oily scalp. It can prevent rancidity in other oils.

Kukui

A very thin, very light , with a strong smell; high in linolenic and inolenic acids, quickly absorbed into the skin. very expensive.

Olive

Has a strong, food smell, but also good medicinal properties, soothing and healing the skin, especially when it is dry. does not go rancid easily and can be stored without refrigeration for a year. It is best to use the Extra Virgin , Cold pressed Oil. It is a good oil for skin care, especially dry skin. It makes an excellent conditioner for hair and nails. A good oil for making salves, suppositories and infusions. This is a heavier oil so dilute it 10% in other carrier oils.

Evening Primrose oil

Excellent oil for dry, aging or chapped skin. It's high GLA makes it valuable for the healthy functioning of body tissues and will cover conditions such as, eczema, psoriasis, PMS and Menopause. It is an excellent moisturizer.

Keep away from light and heat. This oil is also very high in GLA (gamma linolenic acid.) It is a fine textured oil which is derived from the seeds of the Evening Primrose. It is a golden yellow color and is rich in vitamins and minerals.

Rose hip seed

Another oil high in GLA, which helps the skin to heal and regenerate. it can prevent the thickening of skin in scar tissue and is helpful in healing burns, scars and stretch marks. however, it can aggravate acne and it goes rancid quickly. Good oil for cosmetics and for tissue regeneration. Also good for eczema, psoriasis, PMS and Menopause. May be combined with Calendula infused oil to treat stretch marks, burns or scars. Usually diluted with other oils due to its expensive price. This is a very pale yellow oil with a light texture. It contains up to 35% linoleic acid and 44% GLA.

Sesame seed

A thick, with a heavy odor. good for eczema, psoriasis and mature skin.

Soy

A light and lightly scented. contains linoleic acid, can be used for all skin types and is easily absorbed. however, it is often solvent-extracted and goes rancid quickly.

Wheat germ

Shelf-Life: Up to 1 year This oil is said to stimulate tissue regeneration and is often added to other oil blends because of its antioxidant properties. Do not use full strength as it can be overpowering. Dilute 5-10% with other carrier oil.

Good for aging skin, wrinkles, scars and stretch marks. Also good for psoriasis and eczema. Warning: May cause sensitization in some individuals. A thick heavy, dark, reddish-orange oil which is slightly sticky and has a strong odor. This oil is rich in proteins, minerals, and vitamins, especially vitamin E.

A very thick, honey-colored, smells strongly of dark bread. high in vitamin b, a and e, good for dry and cracked skin, mature complexions, eczema, psoriasis, scars, stretch marks. Good results - in hair care. it is antioxidant and will extend the shelf-life of other oils.

For use in bath Honey Milk

Site map

Shopping Cart

View Checkout >>

Product Search

Product Search

Contact Us

1-800-589-1509
Call Us
9:00 am - 5:00 pm PST

Contact Us by Email

 

Newsletter Info

Name:
Email:
Thank you. Your email has been added.
Email Subscription to Newsletter

 

Visitors: Log in to your account

 

Request Newsletter


Policies

Frequent Buyer Program

 

Review our Shipping, Return, Privacy policies and more before buying

Wholesale purchasing Professional discount

Contributors

Article Submission

Off Site Resources

AFFILIATES

Affiliate Register/Login

Affiliate policies

Massagers, Herbal Heat Pillows, Back Braces, Orthopedic Supports  and More  Copy Right 2000-20008 Disclaimer.